Meraki MX 450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance

Meraki MX 450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance

Cisco Systems, Inc
Mfg Part No: MX450-HW
739420065596
Reg.: $ 34,742.12
$ 20,775.79
Save $ 13,966.33
Quantity:
Add
Shipping Information
Length 17.3"
Width 19"
Height 1.8"
Weight 16 lb
Product Overview
  • 8 Port
  • 10/100/1000Base-T, 10GBase-X, 1000Base-X
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 8 x RJ-45
  • 18 Total Expansion Slots
  • 1U
  • Rack-mountable

Cisco Meraki MX Security Appliances are ideal for organizations considering a Unified Threat Managment (UTM) solution, for distributed sites, campuses or datacenter VPN concentration. Since the MX is 100% cloud managed, installation and remote management is simple. The MX has a comprehensive suite of network services, eliminating the need for multiple appliances. These services include SD-WAN capabilities, application-based firewalling, content filtering, web search filtering, SNORT® based intrusion detection and prevention, Cisco Advanced Malware Protection (AMP), web caching, 4G cellular failover and more. Auto VPN and SD-WAN features are available on our hardware and virtual appliances, configurable in Amazon Web Services.

FEATURE-RICH UNIFIED THREAT MANAGEMENT (UTM) CAPABILITIES

  • Application-aware traffic control: bandwidth policies for Layer 7 application types (e.g., block YouTube, prioritize Skype, throttle BitTorrent).
  • Content filtering: CIPA-compliant content filter, safe-seach enforcement (Google/Bing) , and YouTube for Schools.
  • Intrusion prevention: PCI-compliant IPS sensor using industry-leading SNORT® signature database from Cisco Sourcefire.
  • Advanced Malware Protection: file reputation-based protection engine powered by Cisco AMP.
  • Identity-based security policies and application management.

INDUSTRY-LEADING CLOUD MANAGEMENT

  • Unified firewall, switching, wireless LAN, and mobile device management through an intuitive web-based dashboard.
  • Template based settings scale easily from small deployments to tens of thousands of devices.
  • Role-based administration, configurable email alerts for a variety of important events, and easily auditable change logs.
  • Summary reports with user, device, and application usage details archived in the cloud.

INTELLIGENT SITE-TO-SITE VPN WITH MERAKI SD-WAN

  • Auto VPN: automatic VPN route generation using IKE/IPsec setup. Runs on physical MX appliances and as a virtual instance within the Amazon AWS cloud services.
  • SD-WAN with active / active VPN, policy-based-routing, dynamic VPN path selection and support for application-layer performance profiles to ensure prioritization of the applications types that matter.
  • Interoperates with all IPsec VPN devices and services.
  • Automated MPLS to VPN failover within seconds of a connection failure
  • Client VPN: L2TP IPsec support for native Windows, Mac OS X, iPad and Android clients with no per-user licensing fees.

BRANCH GATEWAY SERVICES

  • Built-in DHCP, NAT, QoS, and VLAN management services.
  • Web caching: accelerates frequently accessed content.
  • Load balancing: combines multiple WAN links into a single highspeed interface, with policies for QoS, traffic shaping, and failover.
  • Smart connection monitoring: automatic detection of layer 2 and layer 3 outages and fast failover, including 3G/4G USB modems.
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberMX450-HW
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com
Brand NameMeraki
Product SeriesMX
Product Model450
Product NameMX 450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance
Marketing InformationCisco Meraki MX Security Appliances are ideal for organizations considering a Unified Threat Managment (UTM) solution, for distributed sites, campuses or datacenter VPN concentration. Since the MX is 100% cloud managed, installation and remote management is simple. The MX has a comprehensive suite of network services, eliminating the need for multiple appliances. These services include SD-WAN capabilities, application-based firewalling, content filtering, web search filtering, SNORT® based intrusion detection and prevention, Cisco Advanced Malware Protection (AMP), web caching, 4G cellular failover and more. Auto VPN and SD-WAN features are available on our hardware and virtual appliances, configurable in Amazon Web Services.

FEATURE-RICH UNIFIED THREAT MANAGEMENT (UTM) CAPABILITIES

  • Application-aware traffic control: bandwidth policies for Layer 7 application types (e.g., block YouTube, prioritize Skype, throttle BitTorrent).
  • Content filtering: CIPA-compliant content filter, safe-seach enforcement (Google/Bing) , and YouTube for Schools.
  • Intrusion prevention: PCI-compliant IPS sensor using industry-leading SNORT® signature database from Cisco Sourcefire.
  • Advanced Malware Protection: file reputation-based protection engine powered by Cisco AMP.
  • Identity-based security policies and application management.

INDUSTRY-LEADING CLOUD MANAGEMENT

  • Unified firewall, switching, wireless LAN, and mobile device management through an intuitive web-based dashboard.
  • Template based settings scale easily from small deployments to tens of thousands of devices.
  • Role-based administration, configurable email alerts for a variety of important events, and easily auditable change logs.
  • Summary reports with user, device, and application usage details archived in the cloud.

INTELLIGENT SITE-TO-SITE VPN WITH MERAKI SD-WAN

  • Auto VPN: automatic VPN route generation using IKE/IPsec setup. Runs on physical MX appliances and as a virtual instance within the Amazon AWS cloud services.
  • SD-WAN with active / active VPN, policy-based-routing, dynamic VPN path selection and support for application-layer performance profiles to ensure prioritization of the applications types that matter.
  • Interoperates with all IPsec VPN devices and services.
  • Automated MPLS to VPN failover within seconds of a connection failure
  • Client VPN: L2TP IPsec support for native Windows, Mac OS X, iPad and Android clients with no per-user licensing fees.

BRANCH GATEWAY SERVICES

  • Built-in DHCP, NAT, QoS, and VLAN management services.
  • Web caching: accelerates frequently accessed content.
  • Load balancing: combines multiple WAN links into a single highspeed interface, with policies for QoS, traffic shaping, and failover.
  • Smart connection monitoring: automatic detection of layer 2 and layer 3 outages and fast failover, including 3G/4G USB modems.
Product TypeNetwork Security/Firewall Appliance
Firewall Protection SupportedMalware Protection
Firewall Protection SupportedIntrusion Prevention
Firewall Protection SupportedContent Filtering
Total Number of Ports8
USBYes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports8
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Standard1000Base-X
Network Standard10GBase-X
Network Standard10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots18
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots8
Number of SFP+ Slots10
ManageableYes
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.8"
Width19"
Depth17.3"
Weight (Approximate)16 lb
Package Contents
  • Mounting kit
  • 2 x Cat 5 Ethernet cable
  • 2 x 250W Power Supply
  • 2 x System Fan
Country of OriginTaiwan
Limited WarrantyLifetime
General Information
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberMX450-HW
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com
Brand NameMeraki
Product SeriesMX
Product Model450
Product NameMX 450 Network Security/Firewall Appliance
Marketing InformationCisco Meraki MX Security Appliances are ideal for organizations considering a Unified Threat Managment (UTM) solution, for distributed sites, campuses or datacenter VPN concentration. Since the MX is 100% cloud managed, installation and remote management is simple. The MX has a comprehensive suite of network services, eliminating the need for multiple appliances. These services include SD-WAN capabilities, application-based firewalling, content filtering, web search filtering, SNORT® based intrusion detection and prevention, Cisco Advanced Malware Protection (AMP), web caching, 4G cellular failover and more. Auto VPN and SD-WAN features are available on our hardware and virtual appliances, configurable in Amazon Web Services.

FEATURE-RICH UNIFIED THREAT MANAGEMENT (UTM) CAPABILITIES

  • Application-aware traffic control: bandwidth policies for Layer 7 application types (e.g., block YouTube, prioritize Skype, throttle BitTorrent).
  • Content filtering: CIPA-compliant content filter, safe-seach enforcement (Google/Bing) , and YouTube for Schools.
  • Intrusion prevention: PCI-compliant IPS sensor using industry-leading SNORT® signature database from Cisco Sourcefire.
  • Advanced Malware Protection: file reputation-based protection engine powered by Cisco AMP.
  • Identity-based security policies and application management.

INDUSTRY-LEADING CLOUD MANAGEMENT

  • Unified firewall, switching, wireless LAN, and mobile device management through an intuitive web-based dashboard.
  • Template based settings scale easily from small deployments to tens of thousands of devices.
  • Role-based administration, configurable email alerts for a variety of important events, and easily auditable change logs.
  • Summary reports with user, device, and application usage details archived in the cloud.

INTELLIGENT SITE-TO-SITE VPN WITH MERAKI SD-WAN

  • Auto VPN: automatic VPN route generation using IKE/IPsec setup. Runs on physical MX appliances and as a virtual instance within the Amazon AWS cloud services.
  • SD-WAN with active / active VPN, policy-based-routing, dynamic VPN path selection and support for application-layer performance profiles to ensure prioritization of the applications types that matter.
  • Interoperates with all IPsec VPN devices and services.
  • Automated MPLS to VPN failover within seconds of a connection failure
  • Client VPN: L2TP IPsec support for native Windows, Mac OS X, iPad and Android clients with no per-user licensing fees.

BRANCH GATEWAY SERVICES

  • Built-in DHCP, NAT, QoS, and VLAN management services.
  • Web caching: accelerates frequently accessed content.
  • Load balancing: combines multiple WAN links into a single highspeed interface, with policies for QoS, traffic shaping, and failover.
  • Smart connection monitoring: automatic detection of layer 2 and layer 3 outages and fast failover, including 3G/4G USB modems.
Product TypeNetwork Security/Firewall Appliance
Technical Information
Firewall Protection SupportedMalware Protection
Firewall Protection SupportedIntrusion Prevention
Firewall Protection SupportedContent Filtering
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports8
USBYes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports8
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Standard1000Base-X
Network Standard10GBase-X
Network Standard10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots18
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP Slots8
Number of SFP+ Slots10
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.8"
Width19"
Depth17.3"
Weight (Approximate)16 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Mounting kit
  • 2 x Cat 5 Ethernet cable
  • 2 x 250W Power Supply
  • 2 x System Fan
Country of OriginTaiwan
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Part NoProduct
MA-PWR-CORD-AUMeraki AC Power Cord for MX and MS (AU Plug)
IM-8-CU-1GBMeraki 8 x 1 GbE Copper Interface Module for MX400 and MX600
IM-8-SFP-1GBMeraki 8 x 1 GbE SFP Interface Module for MX400 and MX600
MA-SFP-10GB-SRMeraki 10G Base SR Multi-Mode
MA-SFP-1GB-SXMeraki 1000Base SX Multi-Mode
MA-SFP-1GB-TXMeraki 1 GbE SFP Copper Module
MA-CBL-TA-1MMeraki Cisco 10Gb TwinAx Cable (1m)
MA-PWR-CORD-EUMeraki AC Power Cord for MX and MS (EU Plug)
MA-PWR-CORD-USMeraki AC Power Cord for MX and MS (US Plug)
MA-PWR-CORD-UKMeraki AC Power Cord for MX and MS (UK Plug)
MA-PWR-30WACMeraki MX64 Replacement Power Adapter (30 WAC)
MA-PWR-250WACMeraki 250WAC PSU
MA-FAN-18KMeraki front-to-back fan, 18K RPM
MA-CBL-TA-3MMeraki 10 GbE Twinax Cable with SFP+ Modules, 3 Meter
MA-PWR-90WACCisco AC Adapter
MA-ANT-MXMeraki Antenna
LIC-MX450-SEC-3YRMeraki Advanced Security + 3 Years Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 3 Year
LIC-MX450-ENT-1YRMeraki Enterprise + 1 Year Enterprise Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 1 Year
LIC-MX450-ENT-3YRMeraki Enterprise + 3 Years Enterprise Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 3 Year
LIC-MX450-ENT-5YRMeraki Enterprise + 5 Years Enterprise Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 5 Year
LIC-MX450-SEC-1YRMeraki Advanced Security + 1 Year Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 1 Year
LIC-MX450-SEC-5YRMeraki Advanced Security + 5 Years Support - Subscription License - 1 Security Appliance - 5 Year
IM-2-SFP-10GBMeraki 2 x 10 GbE SFP+ Interface Module for MX400 and MX600

Copyright © 2024 IMP Solutions - Marketplace All rights reserved.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.